This is the time when the tiny birds emerge from the safety of their nests to the paddy fields.
On the way I met someone who shares the same passion for #birdwatching #kadamakudy #Kerala #Photography
On the way (during today’s cycling trip to Kadamakudy), I met Mr. Mukundan Kizhakkemadham who is an ardent birdwatcher and photographer. This is not the first time, I am meeting other photographers here, but did not dare to talk to them for fear of disturbing them. Mr.Mukundan was in a mood to mingle, and very simple. Hope to meet him again soon.
This time I got him closer. Did he realize that I am harmless?.
First you dream of a photograph, and at some point in time it will happen. A king fisher closeup was always in my bucketlist, and this one came close to it. These are the moments when one long for more zoom power. Hope you will like this photo.
The red-whiskered bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) is a passerine bird found in Asia. It is a member of the bulbul family. Found mainly in tropical Asia. It has been introduced in many tropical areas of the world where populations have established themselves. It feeds on fruits and small insects and they conspicuously perch on trees and their calls are a loud three or four note call. They are very common in hill forests and urban gardens within its range.
When I started it was over cast. The light was very bad. Then the sun came out at around 7.30 a.m and this brown egret landed,facing the direction of the sun. Could have been better with better equipment and timing. Under the given constraints, I love this photograph for it’s lighting. Hope, you will also like it.
In response to The Daily Post’s weekly photo challenge: “Motion.”
The greater coucal or crow pheasant (Centropus sinensis), is a large non-parasitic member of the cuckoo order of birds, the Cuculiformes. A widespread resident in Asia, from India, east to south China, Nepal and Indonesia, it is divided into several subspecies, some being treated as full species. They are large, crow-like with a long tail and coppery brown wings and found in wide range of habitats from jungle to cultivation and urban gardens. They are weak fliers, and are often seen clambering about in vegetation or walking on the ground as they forage for insects, eggs and nestlings of other birds. They have a familiar deep resonant call which is associated with omens in many parts of its range.